Alpenkorps 1915-1918

The oldest of the three Jäger divisions, the Alpenkorps was established on 21 May 1915 to support the Austrians in Tyrol.

It initially consisted of 2 Jäger brigades, one of which was composed of Bavarian units, the other of Prussian and Bavarian units, 10 mountain machine gun detachments and a reserve machine gun detachment, 1 cavalry squadron, 2 field artillery detachments with 2 batteries each, 1 mountain artillery detachment with 3 batteries, 2 foot artillery batteries, 2 pioneer companies and 2 mountain mortar detachments.

The composition of the Alpenkorps changed frequently throughout the war, particularly the assignment of mountain machine gun and mountain mortar units, as shown below by the orders of battle at five different times between May 1915 and August 1918. The following Bavarian units were temporarily assigned: bayerische Gebirgs-Maschinengewehr-Abteilung 248 from 01.12.1915 to 01.03.1916, bayerische Gebirgs-Minenwerfer-Abteilungen 203 and 204 from 09.02.1916 to 28.02.1916.

According to assessments in intelligence reports, the allies rated the Alpenkorps as one of the best German units.

Kriegsgliederung/order of battle 27 May 1915

1. bayerische Jäger-Brigade

Bayerisches Infanterie-Leibregiment 1. bayerisches Jäger-Regiment

Jäger-Brigade Nr. 2

Jäger-Regiment Nr. 2 Jäger-Regiment Nr. 3
3. Eskadron/bayerisches 4. Chevaulegers-Regiment König
Gebirgs-Maschinengewehr-Abteilung 201 Gebirgs-Maschinengewehr-Abteilung 202
Gebirgs-Maschinengewehr-Abteilung 203 Gebirgs-Maschinengewehr-Abteilung 204
Gebirgs-Maschinengewehr-Abteilung 205 Gebirgs-Maschinengewehr-Abteilung 206 (b.)
Gebirgs-Maschinengewehr-Abteilung 207 (b.) Gebirgs-Maschinengewehr-Abteilung 208 (b.)
Gebirgs-Maschinengewehr-Abteilung 209 (b.) Gebirgs-Maschinengewehr-Abteilung 210
Reserve-Maschinengewehr-Abteilung 4  
Feldartillerie-Abteilung 203 Feldartillerie-Abteilung 204
Gebirgs-Artillerie-Abteilung 1 Gebirgs-Artillerie-Abteilung 2
Fußartillerie-Batterie 101 Fußartillerie-Batterie 102
Pionier-Kompagnie 101 Pionier-Kompagnie 102 (b.)
Gebirgs-Minenwerfer-Abteilung 269 Gebirgs-Minenwerfer-Abteilung 270

Kriegsgliederung/order of battle 1 August 1915

1. bayerische Jäger-Brigade

Bayerisches Infanterie-Leibregiment 1. bayerisches Jäger-Regiment

Jäger-Brigade Nr. 2

Jäger-Regiment Nr. 2 Jäger-Regiment Nr. 3
(until 18.07.1916)
3. Eskadron/bayerisches 4. Chevaulegers-Regiment König
Gebirgs-Maschinengewehr-Abteilung 201 Gebirgs-Maschinengewehr-Abteilung 202
Gebirgs-Maschinengewehr-Abteilung 203 Gebirgs-Maschinengewehr-Abteilung 204
Gebirgs-Maschinengewehr-Abteilung 205 Gebirgs-Maschinengewehr-Abteilung 206 (b.)
(until 18.07.1916)
Gebirgs-Maschinengewehr-Abteilung 207 (b.)
(until 10.10.1915)
Gebirgs-Maschinengewehr-Abteilung 208 (b.)
(until 10.10.1915)
Gebirgs-Maschinengewehr-Abteilung 209 (b.)
(until 18.07.1916)
Gebirgs-Maschinengewehr-Abteilung 210
Reserve-Maschinengewehr-Abteilung 4  
Feldartillerie-Abteilung 203 Feldartillerie-Abteilung 204
(plus Feldartillerie-Abteilung 187 from 09.06.1915)
Gebirgs-Kanonen-Abteilung 1
(from 06.07.1915 to 13.09.1915)
Gebirgs-Artillerie-Abteilung 2
(renamed Gebirgs-Kanonen-Abteilung 2 on 15.08.1915)
Fußartillerie-Batterie 101
(until 10.10.1915)
Fußartillerie-Batterie 102
(until 10.10.1915)
Pionier-Kompagnie 101 Pionier-Kompagnie 102 (b.)
Pionier-Kompagnie 105 Pionier-Kompagnie 106 (b.)
bayerísche Pionier-Park-Kompagnie 9
(until 10.12.1915)
(bayerísche Pionier-Park-Kompagnie 13
from 04.09.1915-02.11.1915)
Gebirgs-Minenwerfer-Abteilung 191 Gebirgs-Minenwerfer-Abteilung 193
Gebirgs-Minenwerfer-Abteilung 194 Gebirgs-Minenwerfer-Abteilung 269
Gebirgs-Minenwerfer-Abteilung 270 Gebirgs-Minenwerfer-Abteilung 271
Gebirgs-Minenwerfer-Abteilung 272  
Bayerische Feldflieger-Abteilung 9
(until 09.08.1915)
Gebirgs-Fernsprech-Abteilung 29

Kriegsgliederung/order of battle 31 July 1916

1. bayerische Jäger-Brigade

Bayerisches Infanterie-Leibregiment (Gebirgs-Maschinengewehr-Abteilungen 204 and 205 attached) 1. bayerisches Jäger-Regiment Jäger-Regiment Nr. 2
3. Eskadron/bayerisches 4. Chevaulegers-Regiment König
Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 204
(created on 17.05.1916 from Feldartillerie-Abteilungen 203, 204, 187)
Gebirgs-Kanonen-Batterie 6
(Gebirgs-Kanonen-Abteilung 2 until 18.07.1916, 6. Batterie remained)
 
Bayerische Pionier-Kompagnie 102 Pionier-Kompagnie 283  
Gebirgs-Fernsprech-Abteilung 29 (bayerisch)

Kriegsgliederung/order of battle Spring 1918

1. bayerische Jäger-Brigade

Bayerisches Infanterie-Leibregiment 1. bayerisches Jäger-Regiment Jäger-Regiment Nr. 2
3. Eskadron/bayerisches 4. Chevaulegers-Regiment König
Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 204 Gebirgs-Artillerie-Abteilung 6
(3 Batterien)
Gebirgs-Kanonen-Batterie 6

Stab bayerisches Pionier-Bataillon Nr. 9

Bayerische Pionier-Kompagnie 102 Pionier-Kompagnie 283 Gebirgs-Minenwerfer-Kompagnie 175
Gebirgs-Fernsprechabteilung 622

Kriegsgliederung/order of battle 17 August 1918

1. bayerische Jäger-Brigade

Bayerisches Infanterie-Leibregiment 1. bayerisches Jäger-Regiment Jäger-Regiment Nr. 2
Maschinengewehr-Scharfschützen-Abteilung 24 Gebirgs-Maschinengewehr-Abteilung 204 Gebirgs-Maschinengewehr-Abteilung 205
3. Eskadron/bayerisches 4. Chevaulegers-Regiment König

Bayerischer Artillerie-Kommandeur 7

Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 204 Gebirgs-Artillerie-Abteilung 6 1. Bataillon bayerisches Reserve-Fussartillerie-Regiment Nr. 1

Stab bayerisches Pionier-Bataillon Nr. 9

Bayerische Pionier-Kompagnie 102 Pionier-Kompagnie 283 Gebirgs-Minenwerfer-Kompagnie 175
Divisions-Nachrichten-Kommandeur 622

Support units

The following units formed part of the Alpenkorps divisional assets at various times:

Heavy artillery

The following heavy arillery units were assigned to the Alpenkorps:

Commanders

Alpenkorps 1915-1918

1. bayerische Jäger-Brigade

Jäger-Brigade Nr. 2

Bayerisches Infanterie-Leibregiment

1. bayerisches Jäger-Regiment

Jäger-Regiment Nr. 2

Jäger-Regiment Nr. 3

Calendar of battles and engagements

  Alpenkorps (Westfront)
28.05.-13.10.1915 Kämpfe in Tirol
13.10.-20.10.1915 Transport von Tirol an die serbische Grenze
  Alpenkorps (Ostfront)
30.10.-28.11.1915 Feldzug in Serbien
10.11.1915 Gefechte bei Cerovac, Kosmajica, Bogutovac
14.12.1915-17.03.1916 Aufmarsch an der griechischen Grenze
19.03.-29.03.1916 Transport nach dem Westen
  Alpenkorps (Westfront)
12.04.-02.05.1916 Stellungskämpfe in der Champagne
02.05.-28.05.1916 Reserve der O.H.L.
28.05.-09.09.1916 Schlacht bei Verdun
08.06.1916 Erstürmung des Infanteriewerkes westlich Fort Vaux (Teile)
12.06.1916 Erstürmung der Thiaumont-Ferme (Teile)
15.06.-09.09.1916 Kämpfe um Fleury und die Munitionsräume südlich Fleury
23.06.1916 Erstürmung von Fleury
11.07.1916 Wegnahme der Munitionsräume südlich Fleury
04.08.-19.08.1916 Kämpfe um Zwischenwerk Thiaumont
08.08.1916 Wiedereroberung des Zwischenwerkes Thiaumont
09.09.-15.09.1916 Transport nach Rumänien
  Alpenkorps (Ostfront)
26.09.-29.09.1916 Schlacht bei Hermannstadt
30.09.-24.11.1916 Gebirgskämpfe am Rothen-Turm-Paß
25.11.-30.11.1916 Verfolgungskämpfe bei Curtea-de-Arges-Pitesti
29.11.-30.11.1916 Verfolgungsgefechte bei Campulung
01.12.-03.12.1916 Schlacht am Arges
04.12.-08.12.1916 Verfolgung nach der Schlacht am Arges
09.12.-20.12.1916 Verfolgungskämpfe an Jalomita-Prahova und Buzaul
21.12.-27.12.1916 Schlacht bei Rimnicul-Sarat
28.12.1916-03.01.1917 Verfolgungskämpfe nach der Schlacht bei Rimnicul-Sarat
04.01.-08.01.1917 Schlacht an der Putna
09.01.-31.03.1917 Stellungskrieg an Putna und Sereth
01.04.-15.05.1917 Reserve der O.H.L. bei k.u.k. Heeresgruppe Erzherzog Josef
16.05.-18.05.1917 Transport nach dem Westen
  Alpenkorps (Westfront)
18.06.-22.07.1917 Stellungskampf im Oberelsaß
23.07.-03.08.1917 Transport nach Rumänien
  Alpenkorps (Ostfront)
06.08.-06.09.1917 Durchbruchsschlacht an Putna und Susita
28.08.1917 Einnahme von Muncelul
10.09.-12.09.1917 Transport nach Südtirol
  Alpenkorps (Westfront)
16.09.-30.09.1917 Aufmarsch in Südtirol
01.10.-15.10.1917 Aufmarsch hinter der Isonzofront
16.10.-23.10.1917 Stellungskämpfe am Isonzo
24.10.-27.10.1917 Durchbruch durch die Julischen Alpen
24.10.1917 Erstürmung des Hevnik und der Höhe 1114
25.10.1917 Erstürmung des Kuk und Eroberung des Lucio-Passes
27.10.1917 Einnahme von Cividale
28.10.-03.11.1917 Schlacht bei Udine
01.11.1917 Bonzicco
04.11.-11.11.1917 Verfolgung von Tagliamente bis zur Piave
12.11.-16.12.1917 Gebirgskämpfe in den Venezianischen Alpen
23.01.-29.01.1918 Transport aus Oberitalien nach Lothringen
29.01.-06.04.1918 Ausbildung
09.04.-18.04.1918 Schlacht bei Armentières
22.04.-29.04.1918 Schlacht um den Kemmel
30.04.-07.05.1918 Stellungskrieg in Flandern
09.08.-31.08.1918 Die Abwehrschlacht zwischen Somme und Oise
09.08.-27.08.1918 Schlacht um Roye und Lassigny
28.08.-31.08.1918 Schlacht am Nordkanal zwischen Nesle und Noyon
03.09.-07.09.1918 Kämpfe vor der Siegfriedfront
08.09.-25.09.1918 Abwehrschlacht zwischen Cambrai und St. Quentin
25.09.-30.09.1918 Transport nach dem Balkan
  Alpenkorps (Ostfront)
05.10.-29.10.1918 Rückzugskämpfe in Mazedonien und Serbien
29.10.-02.11.1918 Übergang über Save und Donau
03.11.-05.11.1918 Sicherung der Donau-Save-Linie
09.11.-29.11.1918 Rückmarsch der Heeresgruppe Mackensen vom Balkan durch Ungarn

Sources

Copyright © 2007 David Gregory