238. Infanterie-Division 1917-1918

The 238th Division was formed at Lockstedt Camp near Hamburg at the beginning of January 1917. The infantry regiments were recruited from the 9th Corps District (IR 463 Hanseatic cities and IR 464 Schleswig-Holstein and Mecklenburg) and the 19th Corps District (IR 465 Hanover). After training for almost three months, the division left for France in early April 1917.

The 1917 allied intelligence assessment rated the division as being of mediocre value, but better than the majority of divisions raised at the same time. The American assessment of 1918 rated the division as third class, with mediocre morale and few effectives during the second half of 1918.

Kriegsgliederung/order of battle on 31 May 1917

238. Infanterie-Brigade

Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 463 Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 464 Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 465
Maschinen-Gewehr-Scharfschützen-Abteilung 79 2. Eskadron Dragoner-Regiment Nr. 13  

Artillerie-Kommandeur 238

Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 62 Fussartillerie-Bataillon Nr. 53
(from 21.03.1918)

Stab Pionier-Bataillon 238

Pionier-Kompagnie 367 Pionier-Kompagnie 368 Minenwerfer-Kompagnie 438
Divisions-Nachrichten-Kommandeur 238
(from 18.10.1917)


238. Infanterie-Division

Calendar of battles and engagements

  238. Infanterie-Division (Westfront)
15.04.-17.05.1917 Kämpfe vor der Siegfriedfront
31.05.-07.10.1917 Stellungskämpfe in Flandern und Artois
09.10.-31.10.1917 Schlacht in Flandern
08.11.-27.12.1917 Kämpfe in der Siegfriedstellung
27.12.1917-27.01.1918 Stellungskämpfe bei St. Quentin und an der Oise
28.01.-20.03.1918 Ausbildung
21.03.-06.04.1918 Grosse Schlacht in Frankreich
21.03.-22.03.1918 Durchbruchsschlacht bei St. Quentin-La Fère
23.03.-24.03.1918 Kämpfe beim Übergang über die Somme und den Crozat-Kanal zwischen St. Christ und Tergnier
25.03.-31.03.1918 Verfolgungskämpfe bis Montdidier und Noyon
16.04.-21.08.1918 Stellungskämpfe bei Reims
27.05.-13.06.1918 Schlacht bei Soissons und Reims
18.07.-25.07.1918 Abwehrschlacht zwischen Soissons und Reims
22.08.-29.08.1918 Stellungskämpfe an der Vesle
29.08.-04.09.1918 Abwehrschlacht zwischen Oise und Aisne
05.09.-08.09.1918 Kämpfe vor der Siegfriedfront
09.09.-27.09.1918 Kämpfe in der Siegfriedstellung
28.09.-09.10.1918 Stellungskämpfe nördlich der Ailette
10.10.-12.10.1918 Kämpfe vor der Hunding- und Brunhildefront
13.10.1918 Kämpfe in der Hundingstellung
14.10.-04.11.1918 Kämpfe vor und in der Hermannstellung
17.10.-26.10.1918 Kämpfe zwischen Oise und Serre
04.11.1918 Schlacht um Guise
05.11.-11.11.1918 Rückzugskämpfe vor der Antwerpen-Maas-Stellung
12.11.18-22.02.1919 Räumung des besetzten Gebietes und Marsch in die Heimat


Copyright © 2003 David Gregory

Valid XHTML 1.0!Valid CSS!

Back to the 1914-1918 infantry division index
Back to last page visited